2018 Winners

2018 Winners

FilmFest Screenwriter Winners

  1. Odometer by Chuck McClelland
  2. The Goblin by Alex Strine
  3. Please Return Home by Kendra Eck

2018 FilmFest Finalist

High School ExperimentalGrape Catching at the Rocky Steps
by Chase Murphy

High School DocumentaryArt on the Move by Skylar Pinto, Tory Bowling, Alex Kresz, & Jordan Koch

College Narrative Brothers by Ryan Haagen

College AnimationMagic Pen Escapade feat. Goat and Cat by Keenan Bushong

Emerging DocumentaryJosh Perry’s Wild Ride – From BMX to Brain Tumors to BADASS by Chris Spinner & Dennis Lewis

Emerging DocumentaryVA Commonwealth Games Wing Racing Championship by Nick Lang

College Narrative Vows by Donald Schuler Jr.

College AnimationUnease by Angel Kawash

High School DocumentaryCarolann’s Story by Lauren Diehl

Emerging Narrative Won’t You Not Be My Neighbor by Kathleen Peiris & Mithra Alavi

College AnimationSpa Day by Nichola Latzgo

College Narrative Connections by Brandon Nieto, Ed Fox, Matt Martin

High School ExperimentalHome by Chloe Vella and Kendra Eck

High School DocumentaryRemembering Colby: Above and Beyond the Call of Duty by Thomas Smith, Joseph Minissale, Erik Coombs, Meritt Tutwiler

2018 FilmFest Winners & HM Films

High School – Narrative

WinnerWanted by Skylar Pinto, Maya Long, Daniel Bauer

Wanted from Skylar Pinto on Vimeo.

Honorable MentionLa Vida by CCATE Students

High School – Musical Video

WinnerPromposal by Serina Trozzi

College – Narrative

WinnerTail Light by Ryan Haagen & The Samuels Brothers

Honorable MentionAnd Now We Wait by Florencia Minniti

College – Animation

WinnerThe Rest of The Day by Lana Garace

Honorable MentionAsexual Story by Megan Delany

Honorable MentionLunch Time by Anaiyah Luther

College – Documentary

WinnerBARRE NONE by Maria Cantu

Emerging – Narrative

WinnerWhen The Tide Turns by Ryan Canney

Chamber Choice ATTILA by Ben Samuels

Best of Fest Son of Blackbeard by Thomas Verdi

Emerging – Documentary

WinnerDisappearing NYC: Three Stories
by Christopher M. Ryan

Honorable MentionThe Future Chef’s Garden
by Dennis Lewis & Chris Spinner

Link to film:
https://vimeo.com/230033135

Best of Fest Winner

Son of Blackbeard by Thomas Verdi

FilmFest Fan Favorite

When The Tide Turns by Ryan Canney

Film Crawl Fan Favorite

Remembering Colby: Above and Beyond the Call of Duty
by Thomas Smith, Joseph Minissale, Erik Coombs, Meritt Tutwiler

Ancillary Awards – Outstanding Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actor –
Skylar Adams as Bat Mayfield in When The Tide Turns

Outstanding Ensemble –
Son of Blackbeard

Outstanding Actor –
Neil Samuels in Attila

Outstanding Art Direction –
BARRE NONE by Maria Cantu

Outstanding Cinematography –
The Future Chef’s Garden by Dennis Lewis & Chris Spinner

Outstanding Original Score –
Attila by Ben Samuels