Timeline

Timeline

Film Fest Fifteen Year Time line

Sunday, October 18, 2015 – 15th Anniversary of FilmFest – 14th Annual Film Competition, 3rd annual screen-writers competition.

Sunday, October 12, 2014 – New website launched
Script winner: “Slice of Life” by Phillip J. Carroll Jr, Screenwriter
Best of Fest 2014:“G.H.O.S.T.” by Connor Griffin, Filmmaker

Sunday, October 13, 2013 – Introduced the first ever script writing competition, judges included Jim Breckinridge – Doylestown, Tim Stack – LA, Pat Stack – LA, Karl Stieg – Doylestown/Hawaii.
Script winner: “Chasing Butterflies” by Roman Howell, Screenwriter
Best of Fest 2013: “Through the Blades” by Douglas A Beck, Filmmaker 

Sunday, October 14, 2012– Best of Fest awarded to Harvest – College narrative by Reid Carrescia

Sunday, October 16, 2011 – 11th Year of Festival – 10th year of competition,
Best of Fest:“The F Bomb” by Tyler Wallach, Filmmaker

Sunday, October 10, 2010 – 9th Annual FilmFest Film Competition Pre-screening seminar. 2010 Best of Fest winner was – Ana’s Playground –  Emerging Narrative produced by Marsha Trainer
This is the 10th Anniversary of FilmFest and the theme was 10 on 10-10-10.
clip_image002_0001
October 18, 2009– 8th Annual FilmFest Film Competition Pre-screening seminar. 2009 Best of Fest winner was Brothers in Arms – College Narrative by Ben Samuels

October 19, 2008 – 7th AnnualFilmFest Film Competition Pre-screening seminar.
Screening at 7 PM – 2008 Best offset- Emerging Narrative Last Skate for Couples by Douglas Beck.
2007   6th Annual FilmFest Film competition

2006  5th Annual FilmFest Film competition

2005  4th Annual FilmFest Film competition

June 20 and June 21, 2004– 3rd Annual FilmFest Film Competition Screening, 4 PM Student, 7 PM Emerging and added a 7 PM Encore screening on that Monday.

June 22 and June 23, 2003 – 2nd Annual FilmFest Film Competition Screening, 4 PM Student, 7 PM Emerging and added a 7 PM Encore screening on that Monday.
Best in Fest was Pool of Desire, an Emerging Documentary by Christopher Boas and Anne Kenny
Participation doubled from first year to second.

June 30, 2002 – Bucks Fever Film Fest 1st Film Competition screening 4 PM Student, 7 PM Emerging – sold out at the County Theater
Best in Fest was The Big Day – a 20 minute emerging narrative by Paul Gold

September 11, 2001– Film Fest Committee meeting at 8:30 AM at Central Bucks Chamber of Commerce to begin the work to design the first Film Competition the following Spring. Members in attendance included committee co-chairs Jon Wilner (Delaware Valley Arts Institute)  & Jim Sanders, Fred Bauer, and others.

September 24 and 25, 2000– The Inaugural Third Federal Bucks Fever FilmFest kicks off with a screening of “The Buddy Holly Story” at the County Theater. Film was near sell-out and included a Q&A session with the film’s producer, Fred Bauer, Director Steve Rash, Associate Producer Frances Avrut- Bauer, and Oscar-winning Musical Director Joe Renzetti, all Bucks County residents.

Monday private screening for students of Central Bucks East and West and MBIT.

Misters Wilner and Bauer also went into the schools for several in-school teaching sessions.

Members of the MBIT Media and Communications Technology class made a documentary of the entire program, from inception to planning to the final screening.

Early 2000– CBCC developed the Bucks Fever FilmFest as a complement to the countywide arts festival BucksFever. Initiated by Jon Wilner, Delaware Valley Arts Institute, after inviting the County Theater to partner with the Institute and the CBCC.